+86-755-23082464

Product Categories

Contact Us

Tel:+86-755-23082464

Fax:+86-755-85241119

Mob:+8613728799864

E-mail:Pu777@vip.qq.com

Add: 406A Mingjun Business Center, Langrong RD, Dalang Longhua, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Description: Due to its unique function of link failure alert between electrical port and optical one, the intelligent 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet media converter can replace the media converter with network management to greatly reduce the system cost. The ST Ethernet media converter can...

  Product Details

Ethernet-Media-Converter.jpg

Description:

Due to its unique function of link failure alert between electrical port and optical one, the intelligent 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet media converter can replace the media converter with network management to greatly reduce the system cost.
The ST Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10BaseT and 100BaseTX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100BaseFX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 2km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through). It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single mode dual fiber and single mode single fiber.
Features

*10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade

*Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets

*full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed

*Supporting auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation

*Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA) optional

*Supporting half /full-duplex of FX and link failure alert with optional dip-switch

*Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission with optional dip-switch

*Supporting the transmission of 100Base-Fx or STM-1, compatible with other devices

*Supporting low-time lag transmission

*Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes

*Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets

*Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) , ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets

*Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), low heat, reliable and stable performance, and long lifespan

*Options in single mode dual fiber, multi-mode dual f fiber, and single mode in single fiber

Connector

ST/Rj45

Data Rate

10/100M

Transfer distance

2km

Fiber type

Single-mode dual fiber

Wavelength

1310nm

Conversion Means

Store and Forward mode or Cut-Through mode

LFP

Yes

Power

5-12V DC

Working temperature

0 to 50°C

Product

ST Media Converter


Hot Tags: gigabit ethernet fiber media converter, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, customized, bulk, in stock, free sample
Related Products

Home | About Us | Product | News | Exhibition | Contact Us | Feedback | Mobile | XML

TEL: +86-755-23082464  E-mail: Pu777@vip.qq.com

Copyright © Shenzhen Simple Communication Co.,Ltd All Rights Reserved.